Schools
Complete Student Awards Listing from Watchung Hills' Senior Night
Last week's event included scholarships and awards.
Members of ’s Class of 2012 assembled on the evening of June 19 for . The many scholarships, prizes, commendations, and certificates were distributed in three segments as follows: financial awards; academic/service/achievement awards; memorial awards.
Financial, PTO-affiliated, community Awards
Watchung Hills Regional Education Association Scholarships:
Watchung-Warren Rotary Club Memorials: Lauren Treich, Robert Tucker, Amy Park, Dana Graziano
Find out what's happening in Warrenwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Warren Township Lions Club Scholarships: Amy Park, Dana Graziano, Andrew Dill, Kaitlyn Anderson, Hayley Deutsch, Rosette Epstein
Watchung Exempt Firemen’s Association Scholarship: John Young
Find out what's happening in Warrenwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Watchung Fire Department/Kenneth Schmidt Scholarship: Robert Tucker
Watchung Fire Department/ Artie Jacot Family Memorial Scholarship: Dana Graziano
Watchung Hills Regional High School PTO Scholarships: John Rizzi, Rosette Epstein, Dana Graziano, Amy Regan, Winfield Winter, Michelle Costa, Kyle Murray,
Watchung Hills Regional High School PTO Service Scholarships: Logan Mendez, Derek Weisman, Michael Ma
Chubb Group of Insurance Companies Scholarships: , Nicole Silva
Dawn Gayle Coury Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Mauro
Warren Township PTO’s Scholarships : Amy Park, Lauren Treich
William Brown Memorial Scholarship:
Long Hill Township PTO Scholarships: Christopher Mott, Nicole Silva, Andrew Wilk
Frank Gault Memorial Scholarships: Michael Disch, Robert Tucker
Dunellen-Green Brook Rotary Club Scholarships: Aashka Shah Akash Katakam
Green Brook PTO Scholarships: Kyle Murray, Amy Regan
Watchung Optimist Club Scholarship: Amy Regan
Watchung Hills Elks BPOE 2252 Scholarships: Danielle Eder, Mackenzie Wood, Abinav Dantuluri,
Louise Bardwell Memorial Scholarships: Mark Eddie Blajsa, Kyrsten Ponturo
Millington Savings Bank Scholarships: Dana Graziano, Kyle Murray
L. Suzanne Kenney Memorial Scholarships: Robert Tucker, Michael Disch
Peter C. Rovtar Memorial Scholarship: Kate Coultas
Sanford Orthodontics, Family, Cosmetic and Laser Dentistry Scholarship : Amy Regan
Cedar Grove Elks: Dana Graziano
Academic, Service and Achievement Awards
The second segment of the program honored students who had distinguished themselves in academic, service, outreach or community areas, as follows:
New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete: Robert Hovanec
Somerset County Scholar-Athletes:
Skyland Conference Scholar Athletes: Kyle Murray, Emily Sheitelman
Business Arts Awards:
; Outstanding Business Student, Rebecca Janicki
Mathematics Awards:
Clifford A. Warren Award, Michael Ma, Shreyas Panchagnula; Outstanding Achievement in Calculus Michael Ma, Shreyas Panchagnula; Outstanding Achievement in Statistics, Christopher Nguyen; 800 on SAT Mathematics, Samuel Wolfson, Akash Katakam, Ryan Bhattacharyya, Cathy Song, Wesley Yiin, Priyanka Goyal, Kevin Lee, Michael Ma, Leon Santhakumar.
World Languages Awards: Excellence in Latin, Ryan Bhattacharya; AAFT Outstanding Senior Award in French, Jessica Cunha; Italian: Outstanding Achievement in Italian, Michael Briski, Michelle Costa; Spanish: Outstanding Academic Achievement in Spanish, Nic Saxena; Chinese: Outstanding Achievement in Chinese, Sampson Ho; Excellence in Chinese, Marie Bonnar ;German: Achievement in German, Nel Gaensler, Alex Mazzarisi; Excellence in German, Raul Aguilar, Daniel Rietze
Arts Department Awards:
Outstanding Student of Child Development, Kristina King, Jenna DiStefano, Sarah Smith; Excellence in Child Development, Nicole Simoes, Christina Scolera; Achievement in Child Development, Eleni Filippatos; Most Improved Student in Child Development, Sarah Connelly, Jamie Gall; Most Likely to Succeed-working with Young Children, Melissa, Meireles;
Excellence in Art, Jesse Kukucka-Doney; Excellence in Ceramics, Ricardo Benitez; Outstanding Student of Ceramics, Lea Monetti; Achievement in Ceramics, Heide Munzer; Outstanding Student of Video Production, Michael Saccento; Excellence in Video Production, Brian Erickson, Samuel Wolfson; Achievement in Video Production, Michael Saccento, Kyle Celeste, India Braver; Excellence in Photography, Sarah Isaacs; Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design, Omar Choudhury; Outstanding Student of Dance, Melany Schwartz; Achievement in Dance, Elen Filippatos, Sara Mejia; Excellence in Dance, Kate Coultas, Morgaine De Leonardis; Dedication to Dance Ensemble, Gabrielle Gambino, Victoria Mulhern, Alexandra Sheppard.
Theatre Awards:
Excellence in Acting, Michael Saccento, Kate Coultas, Keith Mellea; Achievement in Directing, Sianna Simon; Achievement in Stage Management, Laura Thomson, Emily Baldwin; Achievement in Technical Theatre, Matthew Herber, Lea Monetti.
English Awards
Outstanding English Student, Winfield Winter; Outstanding Creative Writer, Matthew Carbone; Outstanding Expository Writer, Daniel Rietze; Outstanding Literary Analysis, Krysten Ponturo; Outstanding Journalist, Michelle Costa, Christian Vergilio.
Interact Community Service (Four years of community service-50+ hours): Danielle Adams, Kaitlyn Andersen , Leah Barnet, Samantha Blitzer, Marie Bonnar, Liana Esposito, Ashley Genoese, Kathryn Holz, Amanda McGrady, Kelly McGrady, Michael Ma, Jasmine Lin, Hayley Deutsch, Steven Klawitter, Logan Mendez, Amy Regan, J.C. Rizzi, Leon Santhakumar, Aashka Shah, Michelle Spiller, Nicole Silva, Robbie Tucker, Carlyn Vautin, Derek Weisman, Andrew Wilk, Winfield Winter, Mackenzie Wood, Kyle Celeste, Matthew Roth, Priyanka Goyal.
Peer Leader Awards: Shifali Bose, Maria Bova, Maggie Doran, Elen Filippatos, Matthew Herber, Max Leibowitz, Ally Malat, Amy Park, Megan Perez, J. C. Rizzi, Ryan Stetz, Derek Weisman, Mackenzie Wood
History/Social Studies Book Award
Stephen Bartlett /Social Studies Award, Daniel Rietze
Warren Township Republican Committee Award: Andrew Dill;
Frank Salvato Award, Hailey Deutsch
Daughters of the American Revolution Awards
DAR Good Citizen’s Award, Derek Weisman; DAR Excellence in History Medal, Michelle Costa.
Raoul Wallenberg Humanitarian Service Awards: Kathryn Holz. Molly Davis
Science Awards
Biology, Michael Ma; Chemistry, Michael Ma; Environmental Science, Nicholas Delli Paoli; Physics, Ryan Bhattacharyya; Waksman Student Scholars’ Program, Akash Katakam; Scholarship in Project Lead the Way, Hayley Deutsch; U.S. FIRST Robotics, Harrison Deppner; Experimental Research & Design in Astrophysics, Leon Santakumar, Kevin Lee.
Van Doren Scholarship, Priyanka Goyal, Michael Ma.
Presidential Scholarship, Priyanka Goyal.
Certificate of Appointment, U.S.Merchant Marine Academy, John Young
Davidson College Presidential Scholarship, Julie Park
ACT, Priyanka Goyal
U.S. Figure Skating, Platinum Level, Jasmine Lin
Courier News Academic All-Star Program, Michael Ma
National Merit Scholarship, Michael Ma, Wesley Yiin
Semper Fidelis, Distinguished Scholar, Michael Ma
Semper Fidelis, Music Excellence, Michael Briski
Semper Fidelis, Athletic Excellence, Amy Park
Fabricland Textile & Design Award, Arielle Pila
Watchung Hills Yearbook Awards, Christian Vergilio, Shanna Whelan
All School Council Awards
President, Mackenzie Wood; Vice President, Kaitlyn Anderson; Treasurer, Derek Weisman
Grade Level Council Awards
President, Rachel Brown; Vice President, J.C. Rizzi; Treasurer, Emily Meringolo; Secretary, Hayley Deutsch; Parliamentarian, Seth Braunstein; Senior Class Representatives, Shafali Bose, Amy Regan
Memorial Awards
Ernst Wessel Foundation Awards: Michael Ma, Prianka Goyal
Hattie Fasinski Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Semmling
John Herdman Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Isaacs
Lee Stapleton Memorial Award for Excellence in Theatre: Kate Coultas
Joseph Heath Memorial Scholarship: Derek Weisman
Gary Bicknell Memorial Awards: Derek Weisman, Rebecca Janicki
Bob Beckert Memorial Scholarships: Kathleen Finnegan, Andrew Dill, Carlyn Vautin, Hayley Deutsch, Michael Larkin, Shanna Whelan.
James Straine Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Andersen
Christopher Noble Ingrassia Scholarships: Greg Stone, Amy Park
Jennifer Lynn Goldstein Memorial Art Scholarship: Sarah Bujnowski
Chris Drewry Memorial Scholarships: Lindsey Ball (Softball), Samuel Sheitelman (Baseball)
Aaron Christopher Karol Memorial Scholarship: Gregory Stone, Joseph Kinsella, Winfield Winter, Mckenzie Wood, Amy Regan, Kaitlyn Andersen
Anthony J. Bottoni Memorial Scholarship: Greg Stone
Jason Oh Memorial Scholarship: Amy Park
Sandra Blumberg Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Gordon
Matthew Kiefer Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Wood, Jared Goetz
WYBA Scott Andersen Memorial Award: Joshua Katz, Amy Park
Marie Maxwell Memorial Scholarship: J.C. Rizzi, Kaitlyn Andersen
Clara Strupp Memorial Award: Amanda Dunn
Elmer Bieler Award: Christina Scalaro, John.C. Rizzi